Environmental Law Program

Alumni

Many ELP Alumni find rewarding careers in private practice, whether on the Mainland or at Hawai‘i’s small or large law firms. Others follow exciting government career paths at the federal, state, or city and county level. ELP alumni have also had remarkable success in public policy and public interest careers, dedicating their expertise and passion toward representing the community at large or local groups. Former students have pursued successful careers all throughout the United States and across the globe.

Below is a list of all of our ELP graduates who received Certificates in Environmental Law and where they are currently employed as indicated by our records. Please feel free to email us at elp@hawaii.edu if you see any errors.

Class of 2014 

Morgan Evans
Maria Robben
Mari Feiteira
Casey Jones
Mahina Tuteur
Dorothy Meisner
Melissa Kolonie
Lauren Goodmiller
Shaelene Kamaka’ala
Kevin Richardson
Toby Yamashiro
Julie Suen
Kylie Wager

Class of 2013

Christina Aiu
Mele Coleman – Jen Grant Knaus Marine Policy Fellow, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Jessica Freedman
Sasha Hamada
Bianca Isaki – KAHEA: The Hawaiian-Environmental Alliance
Scott Mead
Adi Nycz – Protected Species and Marine Mitigation Law Fellow, Department of Aquatic Resources
Maxx Phillips – Bio-Logical Capital
Kanoelani T. Puuohau
Eryn Reyes Leong
Elika Stimpson – Chambers of Honorable Karen T. Nakasone
Puananionaona Thoene – Associate, Carlsmith Ball LLP
Andrea Ushijima
Teri Wright
Constance Yonashiro – Investigator, Hawaii Civil Rights Commission

Class of 2012

Mike Howell
Brent Kakesako - Chief Operating Officer, Hawaiʻi Alliance for Community-Based Economic Development
Lehua Kaʻuhane – Post J.D. Fellow, Ka Huli Ao Center for Native Hawaiian Excellence
Kaleo Nacapoy
Jamil Newirth
Chris Odoca – Clerk, Supreme Court of Guam
Ana Won Pat-Borja
Robyn Pfahl – Volunteer Legal Services of Hawai‘i
Andrew Porter – Attorney at Law
Lora Reeve
Adam Roversi – Clerk, Chambers of Honorable Barry M. Kurren, Hawai‘i State Judiciary
Joanne Sheng Clerk, Maui Circuit Court
Tricia Sakamoto – Clerk, Hawai‘i State Judiciary
Mellisa Uhl – Associate, Alston Hunt Floyd & Ing

Class of 2011

Carolyn Aguilar – Bickerton Lee Dang & Sullivan
Laura Chen Allen
Britt Bailey – Attorney at Law, Kamuela, Hawai‘i
Amy Brinker – KYA Sustainability Studio
Elena Bryant – Clerk, Hawai‘i State Judiciary
Amanda Donlin
Summer Fergerstrom – Watanabe Ing LLP
Anna Fernandez – Fellow, Department of Conservation and Resources Enforcement
Haʻaheo Kahoʻohalahala – Precuring Attorney, State of Hawai‘i
Kelly Kohlhofer
Lena Mobin
Greg Shimokawa – Clerk, Hawai‘i State Judiciary
Danielle Seress
Trevor Tamashiro – State of Hawai‘i, Office of the Auditor
Charlie Taylor – Peace Corps, South Pacific
Miya Tsukazaki
Stewart Yerton – State of Hawai‘i, Office of the Auditor

Class of 2010

Leslie Cole Brooks – Executive Director, Hawaii Solar Energy Association
Tiffany Chiang – Chambers of Judge Karen Tooko Nakasone, First Circuit
Doug Cole – Executive Director, North Shore Community Land Trust
Melissa Farris
Jamila Jarmon – Porter McGuire Kiakona & Chow, LLP
Kyle Meisner – Office of Staff Judge Advocate, Fort Bragg, North Carolina
David Sakoda – Fellow, Department of Aquatic Resources
Maria Mehr Smith
Kauʻi Yamane – Prosecuting Attorney, State of Hawai‘i

Class of 2009

Everett Ohta – Compliance Monitoring Specialist, Office of Hawaiian Affairs
Ryan Keesey
Sunny Greer
Jodi Higuchi – Office of the County Attorney, County of Kaua’i
David Fanelli – Law Office of David A. Fanelli, LLLC
Evan Silberstein
Kate Bryant-Greenwood
Madeline Reed – Attorney at Law, Kamuela, Hawai‘i
Jacqui Tryon
Virginia Tice – CEO, Nature Iraq Foundation
George White – Law Office of George White, Kaua‘i

Class of 2008

Michelle Walker
Kamaile Nichols – National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Office of General Counsel
Makia Minerbi – Legal Aid Society of Hawai’i
Steven Tom – Associate, Burke McPheeters Bordner & Estes AAL ALC
Jael Makagon – Natural Justice
Allan Alicuben – The Boeing Company
Matthew Shannon – Associate, Bays Lung Rose & Homa
Aarin Gross – Hawai‘i Community Foundation
Geoff Lee
Kaleihi‘iikapoli Rapoza
Miyata Yumi – Program Manager, Wai’anae Mountains Watershed Partnership
Cameron Black – Permitting Specialist, Hawai‘i State Energy Office, Department of Business, Economic Development & Tourism
Lauren Wilcoxon – Urbanc Willard Park & Kim LLLC

Class of 2007

Grant Arnold – Office of Hawaiian Affairs
Laura Edmunds Ka‘akua – Trust for Public Land
Brian Ellis – Staff Judge Advocate, United States Navy
Jeff Kent –
Marian McGuire
Richelle Thomson – Department of the Corporation Counsel, County of Maui
Natalie Wilson – Associate, Langley & Banack, Inc.
Aubrey Wood – Betts and Wood, LLP
Georgette Yaindl – Preventive Law Hawaii LLLC
Josh Strickler – The Gas Company LLC

Class of 2006

Marlyn Aguilar
Lori Baker
Sarah Carter
Michael Dahilig – Planning Director, County of Kaua‘i Planning Department
Koalani Kaulukukui – Office of Hawaiian Affairs
Melissa Lam – Office of the Public Defender, State of Hawai’i
Daniel Park
Erin Prahler – Fellow, Center for Ocean Solutions, Stanford University
Simpson Thatcher
J. Blaine Rogers – Associate, Alston Hunt Floyd & Ing
Molly Schmidt – Legacy Land Conservation Program Coordinator, State of Hawai’i Department of Land & Natural Resources
Peter Whitfield – Associate, Baker Hostetler LLP, District of Columbia
David Galazin – Law Department, City of Kent, Washington

Class of 2005

Sara Cosson
Ranae Doser-Pascual – United States Air Force
Christopher Ewan
Lindsey Kasperowicz – United States Army Corps of Engineers
Kara Marcineic
Peter S.R. Olson – Olson & Sons, Attorneys at Law
Jessica Stabile – Mediation Center of the Pacific
Martha Townsend – Director, The Outdoor Circle
Lauren Uyetake
Nicole Wipp – Family & Aging Law Center, Wipp Law Firm PLCC

Class of 2004

Angela Anderson – Law Office of Angela M. Anderson
Christopher Bennett – Bennett Law Group, LLLC
Joan Bird
Erin Ching
Paul Herran – Herran Law Firm
Ronald Kim – Attorney at Law
Summer Kupau-Odo – Earthjustice Mid-Pacific Office
Dawn Nekoba – Office of the Public Defender, State of Hawai’i
David Paulson – Associate, Bickerton Lee Dang & Sullivan, LLLP
Suelyn Tran – Law Office of Suelyn Tran

Class of 2003

Della Au Belatti – House of Representatives, State of Hawai’i Legislature; Law Office of Eric A Seitz
Malia Bervar
Crystal Glendon – Office of the Public Defender, State of Hawai’i
Kanoelani Kane – Chamber of Hon. Barry Kurren, United States District Court of Hawai’i
Scott Mowery – NOAA Center for Operational Oceanographic Products & Services
Jill Raznov – Attorney at Law, Hilo, Hawai‘i
Elizabeth Sharpe
Trisha Watson – Founder, Honua Consulting
Jason Wolf

Class of 2002

John Davis – United States Probation Office, Eugene, OR
Heidi Guth – Pacific Voyaging Society
Christina Kempner – Community Development Agency, Town of Riverhead, New York
Bree Kurihara
Ruth Hokulei Lindsey – Associate Professor, Southern Illinois University School of Law
Kimberly (Moffie) McIntyre – Director of Ocean Law & Policy, Strategic Ocean Solutions
Michelle Oishi – Law Office of Michelle S.K. Oishi, LLLC

Class of 2001

Leʻa Kanehe – Hawaiian Studies, Leeward Community College
Darcy Kishida – Kojima Law Offices, Tokyo, Japan
Paul Lin-Easton
Todd Okasaki – Construction Engineers, LLC
Nichole Shimamoto – Finance Factors Ltd.

Class of 2000

Jean Campbell – Of Counsel, Alston Hunt Floyd & Ing
Amy Cardwell – Law Offices of Amy M. Cadwell, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Georgette Concepcion – Associate, Attorney, Unpingco & Associates, L.L.C.
Amy Ono – Administrative & Fiscal Support, Hawai‘i State Center for Nursing
Matthew Petrich

Class of 1999

Bonita Chang – Associate, Fukunaga Matayoshi Hershey & Ching
Stuart Ing – Law Office of Stuart T. Ing
Blake McElheny – Community Works
Mark Murakami – Director, Damon Key Leong Kupchak Hastert
Susan Ornelles
Ammie Roseman-Orr – Counsel to the Environmental Appeals Board, United States Environmental Protection Agency

Class of 1998

Robert Thomas – Director, Damon Key Leong Kupchak Hastert
Isaac Moriwake – Staff Attorney, Earthjustice
D. Kapuaʻala Sproat – Assistant Professor of Law, William S. Richardson School of Law
Anyaa Vohiri – Executive Director, Environmental Protection Agency of Liberia

Class of 1997

Malia Akutagawa – Professor, William S. Richardson School of Law and Hawai‘inuiākea School of Hawaiian Knowledge
Jack Bennett – Environmental Program Manager, Kamehameha Schools Bishop Estate
Sarah Hirakami – Hawai’i Labor Relations Board
Jonathan Hitesman – United States Marine Corps
Peter Knapman – Law Office of Peter Knapman
Kent Morihara – Partner, Morihara Lau & Fong LLP
Michael Nakano – Partner, Frame & Nakano, AAL, ALC
John Pierce – Tom Pierce, Attorney at Law, LLLC

Class of 1996

Jay Coleman
Emily Gardner – Attorney at Law, LLLC (Animal Law)
Thomas Irons – Deputy Attorney General, Indiana Office of the Attorney General, Consumer & Fraud Division
Blake Oshiro – Office of the Governor
Andrew Quenga

Class of 1995

Pamela Bunn – Alston Hunt Floyd & Ing

Class of 1994

Margaret Aurand – Senior Counsel, LAPTV LLC
John Burke –  Partner, Burke McPheeters Bordner Estes
Douglas Codiga – Of Counsel, Schlack Ito LLLC, Climate and Sustainability Law Practice Group
Sheila Haynes – Attorney at Law
Sheila Lalonde
Normand Lezy – Partner, Leong Kunihiro Lezy & Benton (former Chair, State Land Use Commission)
Alexander Thompson – Professor, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Houston, Texas

Class of 1993

Karla J. Axell – Associate, Perkins Coie, LLP (Seattle)
David Forman – Interim Director of Environmental Law Program & Faculty Specialist, William S. Richardson School of Law
Brian Sen – President, Sen Plex Corp.

 

Total ELP Alumni: 195

Please follow the links on the sidebar for profiles of our featured alumni, followed by a partial list of alumni in each practice area. Check back regularly for new profiles and listings.

A Message from Associate Dean Antolini, former ELP Director

Alumni, there are many important ways to help sustain the Environmental Law Program and its students, faculty, staff, and alumni:

(1) a direct donation to the Environmental Law Program Fund
(2) a direct donation to the Jarman Endowment for students
(3) donating your time to be a judge for the program’s moot court teams
(4) serving as a mentor to one of our students under the Enviromentors program
(5) donating your used environmental law books and resources
(6) providing students opportunities to do pro bono work, externships, and paid summer or semester jobs
(7) hiring our students after they graduate

Mahalo for your support!

Associate Dean Denise Antolini
Former Director, ELP